GIRLS BASKETBALL: Briggs nets 43, Ontario Christian beats Notre Dame 72-58

Chloe Briggs dropped 43 points, helping Ontario Christian reach the CIF Southern Section Division 4AA semifinals with a 72-58 win at Notre Dame.

Senior Writer Derryl Trujillo has the story: Dynamic duo propels Lady Knights to 4AA Final Four-

 

BASKETBALL: CIF-SS Semifinals

BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS on Feb 21:

Damien vs. Riverside Poly @ King HS (D1)

St. Francis vs. Roosevelt (D2AA)

Providence vs. Hillcrest (D3AA)

Renaissance Academy vs. Summit (D4AA)

Aquinas vs. Montclair (D4AA)

Valley Torah vs. Arrowhead Christian (D5AA)

Banning vs. Cathedral City (D5A)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS on Feb 22:

King vs. Troy (D1)

Viewpoint vs. Eisenhower (D3A)

La Salle vs. Paloma Valley (D4AA)

Artesia vs. San Bernardino (D5AA)

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Rubidoux (D5AA)

Ganesha vs. Vista del Lago (D5A)

 

SOCCER: CIF-SS Quarterfinal Playoff Games

BOYS SOCCER QUARTERFINALS on February 18:

La Habra vs. Arlington (Division 2)

Valley View vs. REV (Division 3)

Salesian vs. Santiago (Division 3)

Norte Vista vs. Santa Paula (Division 4)

Marshall vs. Citrus Hill (Division 5)

Chaparral vs. Oak Hills (Division 5)

Woodcrest Christian vs. Heritage Christian (Division 7)

 

GIRLS SOCCER QUARTERFINALS on February 19:

Santiago vs. Villa Park (Division 1)

Hemet vs. Torrance (Division 4)

Santa Paula vs. Patriot (Division 4)

Arcadia vs. Bloomington (Division 4)

San Dimas va. Beaumont (Division 5)

Gabrielino vs. Rancho Verde (Division 6)

JW North vs. Arroyo Valley (Division 6)

Thacher vs. Linfield Christian (Division 7)

BASKETBALL: CIF-SS Quarterfinal Playoff Games

BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS on February 18:

Harvard Westlake vs. Centennial (Open Division)

Mater Dei vs. Rancho Christian (Open Division)

Sherman Oaks vs. Notre Dame vs. Riverside Poly (Division 1)

Roosevelt vs. Alemany (Division 2AA)

Hillcrest vs. Hart (Division 3AA)

Renaissance Academy vs. Jurupa Valley (Division 4AA)

Summit vs. Norwalk (Division 4AA)

Indian Springs vs. Aquinas (Division 4AA)

Loma Linda Academy vs. St. Pius/St. Matthias (Division 4A)

Victor Valley vs. Arrowhead Christian (Division 5AA)

Linfield Christian vs. Banning (Division 5A)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS on February 19:

Long Beach Poly vs. Centennial (Open Division)

Chaminade vs. King (Division 1)

Troy vs. Roosevelt (Division 1)

Valley View vs. Marlborough (Division 2AA)

Yucaipa vs. Tesoro (Division 2A)

San Clemente vs. Summit (Division 2A)

Hemet vs. Eisenhower (Division 3A)

Paloma Valley vs. Whitney (Division 4AA)

Xavier Prep vs. Orange Vista (Division 4AA)

Ontario Christian vs. Notre Dame (Division 4AA)

San Bernardino vs. Trinity Classical Academy (Division 5AA)

Faith Baptist vs. Rubidoux (Division 5AA)

Santa Paula vs. San Jacinto Valley Academy (Division 5AA)

Lucerne Valley vs Vista del Lago (Division 5A)

Bishop Diego vs. Woodcrest Christian (Division 5A)