Roosevelt Girls win CIF-SS Commissioner’s Cup

The Roosevelt High School girls athletics program edged Santa Margarita in the 28th Annual CIF Southern Section Commissioner’s Cup.

The Lady Mustangs won the title as top girls program thanks in large part to championships in track and field, and water polo.

ERHS joins past winners Hemet and Citrus Valley as Inland Empire schools to have earned this prestigious honor.

Click here for the full details: PR #32 – June 24, 2019

Advertisements

FOOTBALL: New Playoff Divisions set for 2019 Season

The CIF Southern Section unveiled its new playoff divisions for the 2019 season. Maybe the biggest change will be an NEW eight-team D-1 bracket comprised of schools in Division 1 and Division 2.

List of schools in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF DIVISIONS!!!

DIVISION 1/2:

CENTENNIAL

MURRIETA VALLEY

VISTA MURRIETA

NORCO

RANCHO VERDE

 

DIVISION 3:

CAJON

HERITAGE

REV

SANTIAGO

 

DIVISION 4:

ROOSEVELT

MURRIETA MESA

PALOMA VALLEY

YUCAIPA

CHAPARRAL

GREAT OAK

 

DIVISION 5:

CITRUS HILL

AQUINAS

CORONA

 

DIVISION 6:

SAN JACINTO

KAISER

VALLEY VIEW

CITRUS VALLEY

 

DIVISION 7:

CARTER

TEMECULA VALLEY

ELSINORE

KING

REDLANDS

 

DIVISION 8:

NOTRE DAME

GRAND TERRACE

SAN GORGONIO

TEMESCAL CANYON

 

DIVISION 9:

HILLCREST

 

DIVISION 10:

JW NORTH

EISENHOWER

SUMMIT

NORTE VISTA

 

DIVISION 11:

ARLINGTON

HEMET

RANCHO CHRISTIAN

COLTON

BEAUMONT

PATRIOT

RIVERSIDE POLY

LINFIELD CHRISTIAN

 

DIVISION 12:

JURUPA HILLS

MORENO VALLEY

RIALTO

LAKESIDE

ORANGE VISTA

ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN

RUBIDOUX

 

DIVISION 13:

WEST VALLEY

RAMONA

TAHQUITZ

FONTANA

BANNING

CANYON SPRINGS

PACIFIC

RIM OF THE WORLD

 

DIVISION 14:

PERRIS

MILLER

LA SIERRA

ARROYO VALLEY

BLOOMINGTON

INDIAN SPRINGS

JURUPA VALLEY

SAN BERNARDINO

VISTA DEL LAGO

SANTA ROSA ACADEMY

NUVIEW BRIDGE

SHERMAN INDIAN

TEMECULA PREP

Click here for all of the playoff divisions and explanation: 2019 Football Playoff Divisions Initial Release May

Heritage Football coach Broach, IEBCA All-Star Game on the Inland_Sports TV Show (5-21-19)

Heritage football coach Kraig Broach joins us LIVE in-studio!

Plus, Inland Empire Baseball Coaches Association president Justin Solis previews the 2019 All-Star Game at Fiscalini Field on June 1.

Rancho Cucamonga Quakes broadcaster Mike Lindskog talks about the Cal League season.

We also recap the CIF Southern Section titles for Great Oak Baseball and Norco Softball.

And California Baptist wins a WAC regular season title in baseball.

BASEBALL: CIF-SS Finals return to UC Riverside and Dodger Stadium

The CIF Southern Section announced on Wednesday that the baseball championship games will return to Dodger Stadium, as well as UC Riverside on Saturday May 18.

UCR has hosted CIF-SS baseball finals for 15 consecutive years. 2019 will mark 16 years in a row.

For the full press release from the CIF-SS, click here: PR #21 – April 10, 2019

Prep Baseball & Softball Weekly Preview

Aquinas is closing-in on an undefeated regular season and an Ambassador League title.

It’s the final two weeks of the regular season as the Norco and Aquinas softball team are each undefeated and ranked number one in their respective CIF Southern Section Divisions.

Norco (23-0) is #1 in the latest CIF-SS Division 1 poll, while Aquinas (16-0) is holding down the top spot in Division 4.

Senior Writer Derryl Trujillo has more: Inland Sports Softball Weekly Preview- Week of 4-8-19

Plus baseball league title races are heating up in the Big VIII, Citrus Belt, Ivy League and more. Click here for the latest: Inland Sports Baseball Weekly Preview- Week of 4-8-19

Trent Rush LIVE from Angels Spring Training on The Inland_Sports TV Show

The CIF Southern Section basketball and soccer championship games are set … Pep Fernandez and Geoff Gorham talk about the #InlandEmpire teams seeking titles!

Plus Trent Rush from AM830 KLAA joins us LIVE from Diablo Stadium to talk Angels Spring Training and the Inland Empire 66ers.

We also go “Inside the Lancers presented by Magnolia Heating & Cooling” as the Lancers’ baseball and softball teams each picked up big wins at home.

 

BASKETBALL: CIF-SS Open Division Teams

The CIF Southern Section unveiled its Open Division teams for the basketball playoffs.

2019 Boys Open Division Teams: (seeding to be released Sunday at noon)

Bishop Montgomery

Centennial/Corona

Etiwanda

Mater Dei

Rancho Christian

Rancho Verde

Sierra Canyon

St. John Bosco

2019 Girls Open Division Teams: (seeding to be released Sunday at noon)

Bishop Montgomery

Etiwanda

Mater Dei

Redondo Union

Rosary Academy

Sierra Canyon

Troy

Windward