FOOTBALL: CIF-SS Quarterfinal Games

Teams in the Inland_Sports coverage area that have reached the CIF Southern Section Quarterfinals:

DIVISION 1

CENTENNIAL @ RANCHO CUCAMONGA

 

DIVISION 2

RANCHO VERDE @ ALEMANY

NORCO @ UPLAND

 

DIVISION 3

CAJON @ PARACLETE

CITRUS HILL @ DOWNEY

SANTIAGO @ CAPO VALLEY

 

DIVISION 5

AQUINAS @ PALOS VERDES

 

DIVISION 7

SAN JACINTO @ NOTRE DAME

VALENCIA @ GRAND TERRACE

 

DIVISION 8

ARCADIA @ TEMESCAL CANYON

KAISER @ SAN DIMAS

SANTA ANA @ TEMECULA VALLEY

 

DIVISION 9

BREA OLINDA @ NORTE VISTA

PALM DESERT @ SAN GORGONIO

 

DIVISION 10

EISENHOWER @ CHAFFEY

HILLCREST @ BONITA

 

DIVISION 11

PASADENA @ BEAUMONT

IRVINE @ HEMET

WESTERN @ JURUPA HILLS

 

DIVISION 12

BELL GARDENS @ LINFIELD CHRISTIAN

 

DIVISION 13

ORANGE VISTA @ LOARA

Advertisements

FOOTBALL: CIF-SS First Round Playoff Games

DIVISION 1

ORANGE LUTHERAN VS. CENTENNIAL

RANCHO CUCAMONGA VS. VISTA MURRIETA

MURRIETA VALLEY VS. SAN CLEMENTE

 

DIVISION 2

TESORO VS. RANCHO VERDE

REV VS. NORCO

HERITAGE VS. UPLAND

 

DIVISION 3

PALOMA VALLEY VS. CAJON

DAMIEN VS. CITRUS HILL

MURRIETA MESA VS. SANTIAGO

ROOSEVELT VS. SIERRA CANYON

 

DIVISION 4

YUCAIPA VS. VILLA PARK

CHAPARRAL VS. OAK HILLS

 

DIVISION 5

LOS ALTOS VS. AQUINAS

CORONA VS. ST. PAUL

 

DIVISION 7

LA QUINTA VS. SAN JACINTO

CITRUS VALLEY VS. NOTRE DAME

GRAND TERRACE VS. SUNNY HILLS

 

DIVISION 8

SUMMIT VS. KATELLA

TEMESCAL CANYON VS. ARROYO

SULTANA VS. KAISER

TEMECULA VALLEY VS. WOODBRIDGE

JW NORTH VS. SAN DIMAS

 

DIVISION 9

NORTE VISTA VS. MONTEBELLO

SAN GORGONIO VS. BIG BEAR

 

DIVISION 10

SCHURR VS. EISENHOWER

RUBIDOUX VS. HILLCREST

EL RANCHO VS. MORENO VALLEY

 

DIVISION 11

BEAUMONT VS. TWENTYNINE PALMS

COLTON VS. HEMET

JURUPA HILLS VS. MARANATHA

PATRIOT VS. WESTERN

 

DIVISION 12

MARY STAR OF THE SEA VS. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN

RAMONA VS. ARTESIA

PACIFIC VS. BELL GARDENS

 

DIVISION 13

SANTA ROSA ACADEMY VS. ORANGE VISTA

VOLLEYBALL: Inland Empire Preseason Top 10

The high school volleyball season in the Inland Empire gets underway with the Queens Court tournament. Inland_Sports Show volleyball correspondent Derryl Trujillo has your volleyball preview and ranks the top teams in the IE!

Inland Sports Volleyball Preseason Top 10-

FOOTBALL: 2018 CIF Southern Section Playoff Divisions

The CIF Southern Section unveiled the football playoff divisions for 2018. CIF-SS Division 3 champion Rancho Verde climbs to D2, while Division 4 champion Cajon moves to D3, and Division 9 winner Aquinas makes the largest leap to D5.

Click here for all the football divisions/rankings:

Football Playoff Groupings (2018)

 

BASEBALL: Yucaipa rolls to CIF-SS D2 Title

Yucaipa pitcher Tyson Heaton tossed a complete game to propel the Thunderbirds past Beckman 8-1 in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 Finals at Cal State Fullerton.

The T’birds busted the game wide open with a 7-run fifth inning.

Yucaipa last won a CIF-SS title in 1994.

We’ll be talking Yucaipa baseball on The Inland_Sports Show on Fox Sports IE 1350AM on Monday 3-6pm.

CIF-SS Baseball & Softball Semifinal Games

CIF-SS BASEBALL SEMIS 

D2: YUCAIPA @ AYALA

D3: MARANTHA @ REDLANDS

D4: HEMET @ MONROVIA

D6: MORENO VALLEY @ SILVERADO

D7: ORANGE VISTA @ FILLMORE

CIF-SS SOFTBALL SEMIS

D1: NORCO @ LOS ALTOS

D2: KING @ BUENA 

D3: REV @ DON LUGO

D5: JW NORTH @ TEMPLETON

D6: MARY STAR OF THE SEA @ CARNEGIE

D6: BANNING @ HIGHLAND