Rancho Verde coach Jeff Steinberg, CBU Volleyball on The Inland_Sports Show

Pep Fernandez sizes up the CIF Southern Section football championship games and breaks down the semifinal contests. We’ll be joined LIVE by Rancho Verde head coach Jeff Steinberg after the Mustangs defeated Charter Oak 41-22 to reach the CIF-SS Division 3 Finals.
Plus, we’ll be joined by Cal Baptist volleyball coach Branden Higa as the #1 Lancers (28-0) will host the NCAA Division II West Regional this week.
We’ll also have a LIVE report from the Michigan vs. Ohio State football game from Geoff Gorham who is in Ann Arbor with the UC Riverside men’s basketball team.
And don’t miss our Marines Riverside Recruiting Station Riverside Athlete of the Week!

Advertisements

FOOTBALL: CIF-SS Quarterfinals Scores

DIVISION 1:

Centennial 77,  Murrieta Valley 34

DIVISION 2:

Calabasas 7,  Heritage 41

Valencia 70,  Norco 35

DIVISION 3:

Rancho Verde 55,  Hart 27

St. Francis 30,  Citrus Hill 20

DIVISION 4:

Cajon 42,  San Juan Hills 21

Glendora 20,  Murrieta Mesa 54

DIVISION 5:

Yucaipa 21,  Paloma Valley 56

Paramount 34,  Chaparral 21

DIVISION 8:

Rio Mesa 63,  Kaiser 28

DIVISION 9:

Moreno Valley 7,  Aquinas 56

DIVISION 10:

Quartz Hill 36,  Grand Terrace 13

Pacifica/Garden Grove 28,  Valley View 59

DIVISION 12:

Rancho Christian 35,  South El Monte 42

Patriot vs. Big Bear Saturday

VOLLEYBALL: Santiago falls in CIF-SS Finals, but headed to State Playoffs

Santiago came up just short in the CIF-SS D2 Finals, 3-1 vs. Orange Lutheran at Cerritos College.

The Santiago Sharks volleyball squad fell in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 Finals vs. Orange Lutheran, but now the team will turn its attention to the state playoffs.

Santiago will host La Jolla Country Day on Wednesday in the CIF Division 1 state playoffs.

Inland_Sports Show volleyball correspondent Derryl Trujillo has a recap from the CIF-SS Division 2 Finals.

CIF-SS D2 Volleyball Finals

FOOTBALL: CIF-SS First Round Final Scores

*CIF Southern Section first round playoff games for teams in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

DIVISION 1:

Serra 21,  Centennial 35

Santa Margarita 56,  Murrieta Valley 59

Vista Murrieta 7,  Mater Dei 49

DIVISION 2:

La Mirada 21,  Heritage 55

Norco 56,  Los Alamitos 34

REV 26,  Cathedral 43

Great Oak 23,  Valencia 54

DIVISION 3:

Newbury Park 35,  Citrus Hill 56

Oak Hills 8,  Rancho Verde 28

DIVISION 4:

Palm Springs 6,  Cajon 48

Santiago 23,  Glendora 38

Roosevelt 35,  Corona del Mar 42

Murrieta Mesa 51,  Colony 28

Carter 6,  Capistrano Valley 35

DIVISION 5:

La Quinta 10,  Yucaipa 43

San Jacinto 8,  Paloma Valley 49

Chaparral 38,  Valencia/Placentia 0

DIVISION 6

Canyon 36,  San Gorgonio 28

Summit 49,  San Marino 62

Norte Vista 13,  Bishop Diego 63

Elsinore 23,  Fountain Valley 38

DIVISION 8

Citrus Valley 15,  Silverado 56

Notre Dame 13,  Valley Christian 28

Kaiser 35,  San Dimas 34 (OT)

DIVISION 9

Maranatha 3,  Aquinas 44

Leuzinger 31,  Moreno Valley 51

Rubidoux 0,  Burroughs/Ridgecrest 43

DIVISION 10

Alta Loma 8,  Grand Terrace 35

Arlington 17,  Quartz Hill 48

Shadow Hills 28,  Valley View 49

DIVISION 11

Jurupa Hills 39,  Rancho Mirage 41

Arcadia 21,  Hillcrest 20

Ramona 7,  Coachella valley 45

Lakeside 6,  Arroyo 35

DIVISION 12

Laguna Beach 17,  Rancho Christian 24

Colton 14,  Patriot 27

Banning 19,  Big Bear 33

DIVISION 13:

Silver Valley 40,  Carnegie 36

VOLLEYBALL: CIF-SS Finals Preview

Top-seeded Santiago will take on Orange Lutheran for the CIF Southern Section Division 2 championship, while Notre Dame goes up against league rival Loma Linda Academy for the D6 crown.

Inland_Sports volleyball correspondent Derryl Trujillo previews the finals!

Santiago vs. Orange Lutheran preview: Inland Sports CIF-SS Volleyball Championship Preview- Division 2

Notre Dame vs. Loma Linda Academy preview: Inland Sports Volleyball CIF-SS Volleyball Championship Preview- Division 6-2

VOLLEYBALL: CIF-SS Semifinal Preview

The top-seeded Santiago Sharks volleyball team has reached the CIF Southern Section Division 2 semifinals. Inland_Sports Show correspondent Derry Trujillo offers this preview, plus breaks down the D6 semis featuring four Ambassador League schools:

Click here for Santiago Preview: Inland Sports Volleyball Semifinal Preview- Division 2 Esperanza @ Corona Santiago

Click here for the Aquinas @ Notre Dame Preview: Inland Sports Volleyball Preview- Division 6 Semifinal Aquinas @ Notre Dame

Click here for the Loma Linda Academy vs. Ontario Christian preview: Inland Sports Semifinal Preview Division 6- Loma Linda Academy @ Ontario Christian

 

FOOTBALL: CIF-SS First Round Playoff Games

The Aquinas Falcons are the #1 ranked team in the CIF-SS Division 9 playoffs and will open the playoffs at home vs. Maranatha on Friday.

*CIF Southern Section first round playoff games for teams in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

DIVISION 1:

Serra @ Centennial

Santa Margarita @ Murrieta Valley

Vista Murrieta @ Mater Dei

DIVISION 2:

La Mirada @ Heritage

Norco @ Los Alamitos

REV @ Cathedral

Great Oak @ Valencia

DIVISION 3:

Newbury Park @ Citrus Hill

Oak Hills @ Rancho Verde

DIVISION 4:

Palm Springs @ Cajon

Santiago @ Glendora

Roosevelt @ Corona del Mar

Murrieta Mesa @ Colony

Carter @ Capistrano Valley

DIVISION 5:

La Quinta @ Yucaipa

San Jacinto @ Paloma Valley

Chaparral @ Valencia/Placentia

DIVISION 6

Canyon @ San Gorgonio

Summit @ San Marino

Norte Vista @ Bishop Diego

Elsinore @ Fountain Valley

DIVISION 8

Citrus Valley @ Silverado

Notre Dame @ Valley Christian

Kaiser @ San Dimas

DIVISION 9

Maranatha @ Aquinas

Leuzinger @ Moreno Valley

Rubidoux @ Burroughs/Ridgecrest

DIVISION 10

Alta Loma @ Grand Terrace

Arlington @ Quartz Hill

Shadow Hills @ Valley View

DIVISION 11

Jurupa Hills @ Rancho Mirage

Arcadia @ Hillcrest

Ramona @ Coachella valley

Lakeside @ Arroyo

DIVISION 12

Laguna Beach @ Rancho Christian

Colton @ Patriot

Banning @ Big Bear

DIVISION 13:

Silver Valley @ Carnegie