FOOTBALL: 2017 Playoff Divisions

2017 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFF DIVISIONS for teams in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

DIVISION 1: CENTENNIAL, VISTA MURRIETA, MURRIETA VALLEY

DIVISION 2: REV, NORCO, GREAT OAK, HERITAGE

DIVISION 3: RANCHO VERDE, CITRUS HILL

DIVISION 4: ROOSEVELT, CAJON, KING, SANTIAGO, MURRIETA MESA, CARTER

DIVISION 5: REDLANDS, YUCAIPA, CORONA, PALOMA VALLEY, CHAPARRAL, SAN JACINTO

DIVISION 6: TEMECULA VALLEY, SAN GORGONIO, SUMMIT, NORTE VISTA, ELSINORE, RIVERSIDE POLY,

DIVISION 7: LINFIELD CHRISTIAN

DIVISION 8: TEMESCAL CANYON, NOTRE DAME, CITRUS VALLEY, KAISER

DIVISION 9: AQUINAS, PERRIS, RUBIDOUX, MORENO VALLEY, VISTA DEL LAGO, HEMET

DIVISION 10: VALLEY VIEW, BEAUMONT, JW NORTH, GRAND TERRACE, ARLINGTON, WEST VALLEY, ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN

DIVISION 11: EISENHOWER, MILLER, PACIFIC, HILLCREST, RAMONA, TAHQUITZ, JURUPA HILLS

DIVISION 12: CALVARY MURRIETA, RANCHO CHRISTIAN, CANYON SPRINGS, BANNING, FONTANA, RIM OF THE WORLD, BIG BEAR, COLTON, SAN BERNARDINO, PATRIOT, LA SIERRA

DIVISION 13: JURUPA VALLEY, BLOOMINGTON, INDIAN SPRINGS, ARROYO VALLEY, CMI,  RIALTO, NUVIEW BRIDGE, HAMILTON, TEMECULA PREP, SANTA ROSA ACADEMY, CALIFORNIA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF, SHERMAN INDIAN,CARNEGIE, ORANGE VISTA

SOFTBALL: CIF-SS Quarterfinal Match-Ups

Grand Terrace will host Mission Viejo in the CIF-SS Division 1 quarterfinals.

List of games in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS ON THURSDAY:

PACIFICA/GARDEN GROVE @ NORCO (D1)

MISSION VIEJO @ GRAND TERRACE (D1)

SANTIAGO @ LOS ALAMITOS (D1)

 

RIVERSIDE POLY @ SANTA MARGARITA (D2)

 

PATRIOT @ HART (D3)

KNIGHT @ MURRIETA MESA (D3)

 

BUENA @ JURUPA HILLS (D4)

RUBIDOUX @ ST. JOSEPH/LAKEWOOD (D4)

BEAUMONT @ MONTCLAIR (D4)

 

VILLAGE CHRISTIAN @ CARNEGIE (D7)

 

BASEBALL: CIF-SS Quarterfinal Match-Ups

Tahquitz, the #1 seed in CIF-SS Division 4, will travel to Wilson of Hacienda Heights in the quarterfinals.
List of games in the Inland_Sports coverage area:
BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS ON FRIDAY

CORONA @ JW NORTH (D1)

MATER DEI @ REV (D1)

 

TAHQUITZ @ WILSON/HACIENDA HEIGHTS (D4)

 

GRAND TERRACE @ CHAFFEY (D5)

KATELLA @ HERITAGE (D5)

 

RANCHO CHRISTIAN @ SOUTHLANDS CHRISTIAN (D6)

MORENO VALLEY @ ST. BERNARD (D6)

 

CARNEGIE @ BISHOP DIEGO (D7)

GLADSTONE @ ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN  (D7)

BASEBALL: CIF Southern Section Playoff Brackets

Citrus Valley will open the CIFSS Division 3 playoffs at home vs. Riverside Poly on Thursday.

The CIF Southern Section unveiled its 2017 playoff brackets on Monday.

Some notable all-local contests include REV @ Santiago in Division 1; and Citrus Valley hosting Riverside Poly in D3.

Click here for the complete brackets: 2017 BASEBALL BRACKETS

Click here for final CIFSS Rankings: 5.12.17 FINAL Baseball POLL

Click here for final League Standings: 2017 Baseball Standings LEAGUE

SOFTBALL: Taylor Dockins breaks record with win #104

Norco High School picked up a 5-1 win vs. Centennial in Big VIII League play, as starting pitcher Taylor Dockins broke the CIF Southern Section records for career wins earning #104.

Check out the highlights and an interview with Dockins on The Inland_Sports Channel:

BASKETBALL: Rancho Verde wins the CIFSS Division 1AA Title

c6iyxhuvmaaxnqc

The Rancho Verde boys basketball team defeated Maranatha 43-41 to capture the CIF Southern Section Division 1AA title at Azusa Pacific University on Saturday night.

Check back with the Inland_Sports Channel on YouTube for highlights and interviews from the Mustangs.

Before the game, Rancho Verde head coach Brandon Baker joined the Inland_Sports Show on Fox Sports 1350AM to talk about playing in the championship game.

BOYS SOCCER: REV advances to CIF-SS Finals with 1-0 win vs. Palos Verdes

Jesus Mora netted a goal from more than 40 yards away to give Redlands East Valley a 1-0 win vs. Palos Verdes in the CIF Southern Section Division 1 Semifinals.

The Wildcats will take on El Toro for the CIF-SS championship.

REV won the CIF-SS Division 3 title last season.