FOOTBALL: Cajon advances to CIF D2AA State Championship with 70-32 win vs. Rancho Verde

The Cajon Cowboys defeated Rancho Verde 70-32 in the CIF Division 2AA Southern California Regional Bowl Game on Friday night. Cajon will travel to Sacramento to play San Mateo Serra for the state championship on Friday 4pm at Sacramento State University.

Check out the LIVE postgame show on IEMG with highlights and interviews!

Advertisements

FOOTBALL: CIF-SS First Round Final Scores

*CIF Southern Section first round playoff games for teams in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

DIVISION 1:

Serra 21,  Centennial 35

Santa Margarita 56,  Murrieta Valley 59

Vista Murrieta 7,  Mater Dei 49

DIVISION 2:

La Mirada 21,  Heritage 55

Norco 56,  Los Alamitos 34

REV 26,  Cathedral 43

Great Oak 23,  Valencia 54

DIVISION 3:

Newbury Park 35,  Citrus Hill 56

Oak Hills 8,  Rancho Verde 28

DIVISION 4:

Palm Springs 6,  Cajon 48

Santiago 23,  Glendora 38

Roosevelt 35,  Corona del Mar 42

Murrieta Mesa 51,  Colony 28

Carter 6,  Capistrano Valley 35

DIVISION 5:

La Quinta 10,  Yucaipa 43

San Jacinto 8,  Paloma Valley 49

Chaparral 38,  Valencia/Placentia 0

DIVISION 6

Canyon 36,  San Gorgonio 28

Summit 49,  San Marino 62

Norte Vista 13,  Bishop Diego 63

Elsinore 23,  Fountain Valley 38

DIVISION 8

Citrus Valley 15,  Silverado 56

Notre Dame 13,  Valley Christian 28

Kaiser 35,  San Dimas 34 (OT)

DIVISION 9

Maranatha 3,  Aquinas 44

Leuzinger 31,  Moreno Valley 51

Rubidoux 0,  Burroughs/Ridgecrest 43

DIVISION 10

Alta Loma 8,  Grand Terrace 35

Arlington 17,  Quartz Hill 48

Shadow Hills 28,  Valley View 49

DIVISION 11

Jurupa Hills 39,  Rancho Mirage 41

Arcadia 21,  Hillcrest 20

Ramona 7,  Coachella valley 45

Lakeside 6,  Arroyo 35

DIVISION 12

Laguna Beach 17,  Rancho Christian 24

Colton 14,  Patriot 27

Banning 19,  Big Bear 33

DIVISION 13:

Silver Valley 40,  Carnegie 36

FOOTBALL: CIF-SS First Round Playoff Games

The Aquinas Falcons are the #1 ranked team in the CIF-SS Division 9 playoffs and will open the playoffs at home vs. Maranatha on Friday.

*CIF Southern Section first round playoff games for teams in the Inland_Sports coverage area:

DIVISION 1:

Serra @ Centennial

Santa Margarita @ Murrieta Valley

Vista Murrieta @ Mater Dei

DIVISION 2:

La Mirada @ Heritage

Norco @ Los Alamitos

REV @ Cathedral

Great Oak @ Valencia

DIVISION 3:

Newbury Park @ Citrus Hill

Oak Hills @ Rancho Verde

DIVISION 4:

Palm Springs @ Cajon

Santiago @ Glendora

Roosevelt @ Corona del Mar

Murrieta Mesa @ Colony

Carter @ Capistrano Valley

DIVISION 5:

La Quinta @ Yucaipa

San Jacinto @ Paloma Valley

Chaparral @ Valencia/Placentia

DIVISION 6

Canyon @ San Gorgonio

Summit @ San Marino

Norte Vista @ Bishop Diego

Elsinore @ Fountain Valley

DIVISION 8

Citrus Valley @ Silverado

Notre Dame @ Valley Christian

Kaiser @ San Dimas

DIVISION 9

Maranatha @ Aquinas

Leuzinger @ Moreno Valley

Rubidoux @ Burroughs/Ridgecrest

DIVISION 10

Alta Loma @ Grand Terrace

Arlington @ Quartz Hill

Shadow Hills @ Valley View

DIVISION 11

Jurupa Hills @ Rancho Mirage

Arcadia @ Hillcrest

Ramona @ Coachella valley

Lakeside @ Arroyo

DIVISION 12

Laguna Beach @ Rancho Christian

Colton @ Patriot

Banning @ Big Bear

DIVISION 13:

Silver Valley @ Carnegie

FOOTBALL: Week 10 Final Scores

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 2 —

PACIFIC 26,  SAN BERNARDINO 30

CENTENNIAL 62,  KING 0

SANTIAGO 48,  CORONA 7

ROOSEVELT 42,  NORCO 83

LA SIERRA 64,  JURUPA VALLEY 8

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3 —

CAJON 35,  REV 14

CITRUS VALLEY 7,  REDLANDS 20

MILLER 0,  YUCAIPA 56

ONTARIO CHRISTIAN 0,  AQUINAS 52

WESTERN CHRISTIAN 0,  NOTRE DAME 78

LINFIELD CHRISTIAN 13,  ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN 21

SAN GORGONIO 53,  ARROYO VALLEY 0

RIALTO 54,  INDIAN SPRINGS 31

RUBIDOUX 33,  BANNING 35

MORENO VALLEY 49,  VISTA DEL LAGO 0

JW NORTH 0,  RANCHO VERDE 45

ARLINGTON 26,  VALLEY VIEW 42

NORTE VISTA 41,  HILLCREST 49

PATRIOT 14,  RAMONA 19

SUMMIT 40,  COLTON 47

BLOOMINGTON 0,  GRAND TERRACE 49

FONTANA 12,  KAISER 65

SAN JACINTO 28,  BEAUMONT 21

CITRUS HILL 63,  HEMET 27

TEMESCAL CANYON 7,  ELSINORE 17

PERRIS 14,  LAKESIDE 28

HERITAGE 41,  PALOMA VALLEY 38

CHAPARRAL 16,  TEMECULA VALLEY 10

MURRIETA VALLEY 45,  MURRIETA MESA 28

VISTA MURRIETA 14,  GREAT OAK 26

REV Water Polo wins CBL Title, Aquinas Tennis on IEMG-TV

Redlands East Valley and Yucaipa faced off for the Citrus Belt League title while Cajon finished third in league to secure a playoff spot. Plus, the Aquinas girls tennis team wins its third consecutive Ambassador League championship.

Be sure to subscribe to the IE Media Group YouTube Channel!