FOOTBALL: Week 6 Schedule

Join Mason Jandro from Inland_Sports as he recaps another big week of high school football in the Inland Empire and previews some of the marquee match-ups looming in Week 6!

A complete list of football games in the Inland_Sports coverage area is below:

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5 —

JURUPA HILLS VS. SAN GORGONIO

CITRUS VALLEY VS. MILLER

JURUPA VALLEY VS. PATRIOT

INDIAN SPRINGS VS. RIM OF THE WORLD

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6 —

CAJON @ EISENHOWER

CARTER VS. REV

YUCAIPA VS. REDLANDS

NOTRE DAME VS. AQUINAS

LINFIELD CHRISTIAN VS. ONTARIO CHRISTIAN

ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN VS. WESTERN CHRISTIAN

INDIAN SPRINGS VS. RIM OF THE WORLD

ARROYO VALLEY VS. RIALTO

MORENO VALLEY VS. SAN BERNARDINO

PACIFIC @ RUBIDOUX

VISTA DEL LAGO VS. BANNING

RIVERSIDE POLY VS. VALLEY VIEW

ARLINGTON VS. JW NORTH

CANYON SPRINGS VS. RANCHO VERDE

HILLCREST VS. RAMONA

LA SIERRA VS. NORTE VISTA

KAISER VS. SUMMIT

COLTON VS. BLOOMINGTON

GRAND TERRACE VS. FONTANA

CENTENNIAL VS. ROOSEVELT

CORONA VS. NORCO

KING VS. SANTIAGO

HEMET VS. BEAUMONT

TAHQUITZ VS. CITRUS HILL

WEST VALLEY VS. SAN JACINTO

LAKESIDE VS. HERITAGE

PALOMA VALLEY VS. TEMESCAL CANYON

ELSINORE VS. PERRIS

MURIELLE VALLEY VS. VISTA MURRIETA

TEMECULA VALLEY VS. MURRIETA MESA

GREAT OAK VS. CHAPARRAL

ORANGE VISTA VS. EXCELSIOR CHARTER

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7 —

CALVARY MURRIETA VS. SANTA ROSA ACADEMY

Advertisements

Boise St. RB Alexander Mattison on The Inland_Sports Show (5-13-17)

San Bernardino High School graduate and Boise State running back Alexander Mattison joins us in-studio for The Inland_Sports Show.

Plus, University of Redlands football coach Mike Maynard talks about the upcoming camps with Oregon, Washington, Nebraska, and more!

And basketball coach Tim Cook from Life Pacific College talks Inland Empire recruiting.

 

BASEBALL: JW North earns share of Inland Valley League title with 5-0 win at Poly

JW North earned a share of the Inland Valley League title with a 5-0 victory at Riverside Poly.

Damien Sanchez led off the game with a home run, while Tony Bullard added a 2-run shot for JWN. Huskies starter Alonzo Diaz tossed a complete game shutout for the victory.

The Huskies and Bears finish as co-IVL champions with a record of 8-2.

Norco Softball, RCC Baseball on The Inland_Sports Show (4-29-17)

The #1 softball team in the nation, the Norco Cougars, join us in-studio on Fox Sports 1350AM KTDD. Plus, we check-in with the Riverside City College baseball team.
We also break down the NFL Draft and local Inland Empire players; plus we analyze the new 14-team conference that was created at the Citrus Belt Area high school re-leaguing meeting.

ATHLETICS: Frank Jobe Memorial Gala

La Sierra University will honor one of its most famous graduates Dr. Frank Jobe with its inaugural Frank Jobe Memorial Gala titled “Tommy John: A Night with a Legend.”

Here is a brief description from the LSU Eagles website:

You are cordially invited to attend the inaugural Frank Jobe Memorial Gala on Tuesday, April 25, 2017 from 6 PMto 9 PM. The gala will celebrate the life of Dr. Jobe, a La Sierra University alumnus, long-time Dodger physician, and groundbreaking orthopaedic surgeon. Notable guests Tommy John and Roy Firestone will join attendees at the Riverside Convention Center for the exclusive black-tie event. Funds will benefit athletics scholarships, enabling athletes to pursue both their competitive and educational dreams at La Sierra University.

Click here to attend: https://lasierra.edu/frank-jobe-gala/

Inland_Sports Interview with La Sierra University Athletic Director Javier Krumm: 

 

FOOTBALL: Riverside TV Game of the Week Schedule

CqpifvGUMAAXkFS
Pep Fernandez at the Riverside TV studio to tape promos for the upcoming high school football season.

Riverside TV is back with a full season of LIVE high school football games. You can live on the City of Riverside YouTube channel (riversidecagov) or delayed on Riverside TV and watchriverside.com.

Here is the tentative schedule for the regular season:

9/2 Notre Dame vs. Hillcrest

9/8 Moreno Valley  vs Norte Vista

9/9 Rubidoux vs. La Sierra

9/15 Elsinore vs. Arlington

9/16 King vs. Poly

9/23 Norco vs. Poly

9/30 Grand Terrace vs JW North

10/7 La Sierra vs. Ramona

10/13 Patriot vs. Norte Vista

10/14 Arrowhead Christian vs. Notre Dame

10/21 Roosevelt vs. King

10/28 Valley View vs. Arlington

11/3 Ramona vs. Hillcrest

11/4 Poly vs. North